17 April 2021, Saturday | 07:34pm

Honda Malaysia issues recall for 2,784 of 20-year old Accord, CR-V

2020-11-26

KUALA LUMPUR: Honda Malaysia has issued a product recall involving 2,784 units of 1999 and 2000 year model Honda vehicles to replace the Takata driver front airbag inflator.

It said in a statement on Thursday the recall involves 1,380 Accord 1999 year models and 1,404 CR-V 2000 year model as a preventive measure, in line with Honda global “Non-Azide Driver Airbag Inflator” (NADI) recall.

Honda Malaysia said the current selling models were not affected in this product recall, and the company will continue to uphold transparency and stringent controls for customers.

“The company believes this product recall is necessary as a preventive measure to address the possibility of the Takata driver front airbag inflator having excessive internal pressure and thus, causing the airbag to fail to function properly or to rupture, ” it said.

The company said as of Thursday, there was no report in Malaysia of any incidence or injury caused by the Takata driver front airbag in these two 1999 and 2000 year model vehicles.

Affected customers will be informed via notification letters, which will include details of the product recall.

Honda Malaysia urged all affected customers to contact any Honda authorised dealer to make an appointment upon receipt of notification to replace the driver front airbag inflator subject to parts availability.

It also encouraged members of the public who have relatives or friends owning these two models to immediately contact Honda Malaysia to arrange for the driver front airbag replacement.

The replacement of the affected Takata drive front airbag inflator is free of charge and all cost related to this replacement activity will be borne by Honda Malaysia. The replacement stock will be available in stages.

Honda Malaysia said customers who own any of these Year Model vehicles but are unsure if their vehicles are affected in this recall, can obtain more information by calling Honda Toll Free number at 1-800-88-2020 or log on to www.honda.com.my/ productrecall.honda.com.my to check their vehicle status.

Source: The Star Online

 

No votes yet